Residential Property Auction Details

202 Page St, Radford, VA 24141
  • homes for auction
  • homes for auction
  • homes for auction
  • homes for auction
  • homes for auction
  • homes for auction
  • homes for auction
  • real estate houses for sale
  • real estate houses for sale
  • real estate houses for sale
  • real estate houses for sale
  • real estate houses for sale
202 Page St, Radford, VA 24141
Auctioned: 3:15 PM Monday, May 24, 2010
202 Page St, Radford, VA 24141
301209 00-10-JH-ML/05-2010

4BR 2.5BA 2,017+/- sf single-family. Built in 1904. Approx .19ac lot.
Property ID:301209

Auctioned: 3:15 PM Monday, May 24, 2010

FORECLOSURE AUCTION

Legal Description: Legal Description: PLAN C RL&I CO SEC 11 LOT 9 County: RADFORD CITY, VA APN: 13-6-SEC-11-9 Census Tract / Block: 102.00 / 1 Alternate APN: 20001244 Township-Range-Sect: Subdivision: Legal Book/Page: Map Reference: / Legal Lot: 9 Tract #: Legal Block: School District: 5103180 Market Area: Munic/Township: Neighbor Code: Legal Description: PLAN C RL&I CO SEC 11 LOT 8 County: RADFORD CITY, VA APN: 13-6-SEC-11-8 Census Tract / Block: 102.00 / 1 Alternate APN: 20001243 Township-Range-Sect: Subdivision: Legal Book/Page: Map Reference: / Legal Lot: 8 Tract #: Legal Block: School District: 5103180 Market Area: Munic/Township: Neighbor Code:


Auctioned: 3:15 PM Monday, May 24, 2010


Disclosures: Buyer acknowledges that seller will re-key the exterior doors to the property prior to closing and funding at the buyer's expense to be paid at closing.

Regardless of local custom, the buyer understands and agrees that the seller will pay for the owner's title policy and lender's title policy (if any) and that the buyer will pay all other closing/transfer costs including survey, escrow, all closing fees, and all realty transfer taxes.

Only title to the real estate is being conveyed. Personal property may be present but is not included in the auction. Removal of personal property remaining on site at the time of closing will become the responsibility of the new owner.

Buyer understands and acknowledges that property condition may adversely impact the availability of financing for said property. Buyer agrees to accept 'as is, where is' and is responsible for all costs and remediations therein. Buyer further acknowledges and understands that neither the seller, Williams & Williams, nor its agents make any assertions or guarantees as to the condition of said property herein.


Disclosures: Buyer acknowledges that seller will re-key the exterior doors to the property prior to closing and funding at the buyer's expense to be paid at closing.

Regardless of local custom, the buyer understands and agrees that the seller will pay for the owner's title policy and lender's title policy (if any) and that the buyer will pay all other closing/transfer costs including survey, escrow, all closing fees, and all realty transfer taxes.

Only title to the real estate is being conveyed. Personal property may be present but is not included in the auction. Removal of personal property remaining on site at the time of closing will become the responsibility of the new owner.

Buyer understands and acknowledges that property condition may adversely impact the availability of financing for said property. Buyer agrees to accept 'as is, where is' and is responsible for all costs and remediations therein. Buyer further acknowledges and understands that neither the seller, Williams & Williams, nor its agents make any assertions or guarantees as to the condition of said property herein.
Terms of Sale:

Registration at the auction confirms your agreement to the terms and conditions of sale as stated in the Contract for Sale and its Addenda (the 'Contract') which are incorporated by reference into your bidding. DO NOT BID unless you have registered, received a Bidder's Card and Sale Day Notes and have read and agreed to be bound by the terms of sale in the Contract as they are enforceable against you upon becoming a high bidder.

All properties are sold "AS IS, WHERE IS" with no financing, inspection or other contingencies to sale. Williams & Williams represents the Sellers only and does not inspect properties on bidder's behalf. Read the Contract and Sale Day Notes to determine the existence of any disclosures, exclusions, representations and disclaimers. Do not bid if you have not inspected the property(s). By bidding you agree to all disclosures.

Buyers receive a deed and Title Insurance Policy as provided by the Closer indicated in the Contract (any mobile/manufactured housing not legally affixed to the property shall only be conveyed by a Hold Harmless Agreement or Quit Claim Bill of Sale unless otherwise noted in the Disclosures). Current year's taxes are pro-rated through day of closing as is customary.

An Auction Services Fee of $3,000 OR a Buyer's Premium (Buyer's Fee in WI) of 5% will be added to the high bid and included in the total purchase price. Please see the Sale Day Notes, The Contract for Sale, and/or the Auctioneer for specifics about the property you wish to bid on.

Each high bidder must make a 5% non-refundable deposit per property ($2,500 MINIMUM - whichever is greater) immediately following auction. Cash, cashier's checks, personal checks and business checks (electronically processed) are accepted. If you are a resident / citizen of a country outside of the US, certified funds (bank check, wire transfer, certified checks) are required for the down payment and closing. The balance of the purchase price and all closing costs are due at closing. Closing costs generally total approximately $1,500 and include title exam, title policy, closing fee, filing costs and any other fees noted.

Bidding starts at the nominal Opening Bid(s) indicated and is open to the public. The Auctioneer reserves the right to group, add to, delete, withdraw, consolidate or break down lots and/or quantities offered, to sell out of scheduled sequence, to reject any bid which is only a fraction advance over the preceding bid, to regulate bidding, to accept or reject any or all bids, and to cancel or re-schedule an auction. The Auctioneer will call the sale and control any increments of bidding. To make a bid, raise your hand or Bid Card to be recognized. The bidding usually takes less than 3 minutes for each property. Absentee bids may be accepted at the discretion of the Auctioneer. The Auctioneer reserves the right to enter bids on behalf of absentee bidders. Any mistakes during bidding as to who has the high bid and/or at what price may be called to the Auctioneer's attention and corrected. The Auctioneer is the sole arbiter and controller of the conduct of the auction and shall be the final and absolute authority without liability to any party.

Your inspection of the property(ies) and attendance at this auction are at your own risk. Broker and Seller, their agents and employees, expressly disclaim any "invitee" relationship and shall not be liable to any person for damage to their person or property while in, on or about these properties, nor shall they be liable for any defects, dangers or conditions on the property(ies). All persons enter the property(ies) and attend the auction at their own risk and shall defend, indemnify, and save harmless Broker and Seller, their agents and employees, from any and all liability attendant thereto.

All auctions are subject to court or seller approval. Most sales are approved within 14 days. Buyers are not allowed possession until Closing and filing of the deed, at which time the property should be re-keyed. If for any reason the court or Seller approval is not granted, the Down Payment shall be returned in its entirety to the high bidder. "Showing" requests from Buyers after the auction may not be able to be accommodated.

If more than one property is being auctioned, the Auctioneer may choose to offer a group of the properties for auction at the same time. This is called "BUYER'S CHOICE" and is to accommodate buyers who have an interest in more than one property and/or have 2nd and 3rd choices if they are out bid for a favorite property. Upon winning the bid, please choose which property, or properties, you want. You pay the high bid price for each property selected. Each sale is final and stands alone. Remaining properties are then offered in another round of bidding. Anyone may bid at any time, including prior High Bidders.

Williams & Williams and the Seller expressly disclaim any liability for errors, omissions or changes regarding any information provided for these sales. Please read the Contract and Sale Day Notes for a full and complete understanding of Williams & Williams and Seller's disclaimers. Bidders are strongly urged to rely solely upon their own inspections and opinions in preparing to purchase property and are expressly advised to not rely on any representations made by the Seller or their agents and employees. Property information may change without notice and potential purchasers should investigate all data fully before relying upon it.



Legal Description: Legal Description: PLAN C RL&I CO SEC 11 LOT 9 County: RADFORD CITY, VA APN: 13-6-SEC-11-9 Census Tract / Block: 102.00 / 1 Alternate APN: 20001244 Township-Range-Sect: Subdivision: Legal Book/Page: Map Reference: / Legal Lot: 9 Tract #: Legal Block: School District: 5103180 Market Area: Munic/Township: Neighbor Code: Legal Description: PLAN C RL&I CO SEC 11 LOT 8 County: RADFORD CITY, VA APN: 13-6-SEC-11-8 Census Tract / Block: 102.00 / 1 Alternate APN: 20001243 Township-Range-Sect: Subdivision: Legal Book/Page: Map Reference: / Legal Lot: 8 Tract #: Legal Block: School District: 5103180 Market Area: Munic/Township: Neighbor Code:
Property
202 Page St,
Radford, VA 24141
Directions From
To

* Address placement is approximate





For questions about this auction,
please contact Williams & Williams Customer Support 1.800.801.8003

Williams & Williams
7140 S. Lewis Ave Ste 200
Tulsa, OK 74136
Enter your E-mail Address
or Edit My Auction Alerts
Please enter an e-mail address.
If you are already signed up to receive auction alerts and would like to edit
your preferences
VA Broker:

Bradford P White Re Lic 0225 200549
Williams & Williams Re Lic 0226 023368


Auctioneer:

Cody Lowderman Auc Lic 2907003987
Eddie Burks Auc Lic 2907003937
Eli Detweiler Auc Lic 2907003029
John Nicholls Auc Lic 1552
Kelly Strauss Auc Lic 2907002623
Monte W Lowderman Auc Lic 2907003508
Randy Burdette Auc Lic 2905001797
Thomas Barnes Auc Lic 2907003570
Tommy Ray Assiter Auc Lic 2907003719
Tony Langdon Auc Lic 2907003836
Williams & Williams Auc Lic 2908-000778